×

BALTIC Staff

Directorate
Director: Sarah Munro
Deputy Director: Stephen Cleland
Associate Director: Dr Caroline Murphy
Director’s Office Manager: Alison Haynes
Director's Office Assistant: Alice Hill

Programme
Chief Curator: Laurence Sillars
Curator of Exhibitions & Research: Alessandro Vincentelli
Curator: Emma Dean
Assistant Curator: Katharine Welsh
Assistant Curator: Katie Hickman
Programme Assistant: Niomi Fairweather
Registrar and Production Manager: Adrianne Neil
Technical Manager (Exhibitions): Chris Osborne
Assistant Technical Manager: Thomas Newell

Retail
Head of Retail: Sara Ley
Shop Manager: Andrew Smith
Retail Operations Manager: Becky Eltringham
Sales Supervisor: Kari Ingebrigsten
Sales Assistant: Rebecca Eelbeck / Liam McCabe / Anna Pell / Alex Sickling

Events
Special Projects Manager: Emma Jackson

IT
Head of IT: David Coxon
IT Technician: Chris Crampton

Learning
Head of Learning & Engagement: Vacant
Learning & Engagement Co-ordinator: David Maguire
Learning & Engagement Assistant: Leanne Alldred
Community Programmer: Sarah Bradbury
Schools and Colleges Programmer: Vicky Sturrs
Young People Programme Assistant: Rachael Rickwood
Archivist and Librarian: Gary Malkin
Assistant Archivist and Librarian: Sarah Bouttell
Head of Visitor Experience: Hayley Duff
Learning & Engagement Managers (Front of House):
Anneliese Kopko / Lee Stokoe / Sarah Wilkinson

Communications
Head of Communications: Craig Astley
Marketing & Communications Manager: Rob Young
Communications Executive (Commercial): Sheila Rayson
Communications Assistant: Vacant

Development
Head of Development: Georgina Cox
Trusts & Foundations Manager (Temporary): Rachel Simmons
Development Assistant: Stephen Nash

Resources
Finance Manager: Angela Blades
Finance Assistant: Fiona Spencer-Harvey / Catherine Swinburn / Alexandra Ward-Timms
Head of HR: Jane Morley
HR Assistant: April Grecian
Temporary HR Assistant: Matthew Bainbridge

Building Services
Head of Building Services: James Johnson
Building Services Supervisor: Tony O' Rourke
Building Security Supervisor: Paul Gray
Building Services Assistant: Malcolm Fiddes / John Dickinson

BALTIC Duty Managers (Relief)
Daniel Lambton-Howard / Rachel Magdeburg / David Maguire / Andrew Paget / Ariana Preston

Duty Managers (BALTIC 39)
Pete Mackay-Jackson / Laura Chipchase-Stewart

BALTIC Crew
Amanda Airey / Shelley Barclay / Phillip Brown / Steven Blackshaw / Linda Bulman / Kevin Christensen / Stacey Davidson / Rebecca Eelbeck / Niomi Fairweather / Alix Ferrer-Yulfo / Ross Frew / Darren Garrett / Emily Garvey / Steven Halcyon / Michaela Hall / Jennifer Harper / Maria Hryniszak / Mark-Taylor Hutchinson / Henna Javed / Clare Lavender / Rachel Magdeburg / Liam McCabe / Victoria McDermott / Ally Morton / Simon-Peter Moth / Brighid Mulley / Andrew Paget / Alan Parkin / Oliver Perry / Joan Polsinelli / Ariana Preston / David Reynolds / Emma Tilney / Elaina Thompson / Ian Tinwell / Anthony Venus / Jennifer Watson

Trustees
Peter Buchan (Chairman) Chief Executive, Ryder Architecture
Cllr. Catherine Donovan, Deputy Leader of Gateshead Council
Joanna Feeley Founder and CEO, Trend Bible
Tina Gharavi Filmmaker and Artist
Romny Gray International corporate lawyer and senior executive
Cllr. Mick Henry CBE Council Member for Saltwell
Michaela Martin Solicitor (retired)
Darren Richardson Co-Founder, Gardiner Richardson
Manohari Saravanamuttu Digital Strategy and Marketing Consultant
Graham Thrower Global investment, economic development and creative industries specialist
Professor Andrew Wathey Vice-Chancellor and Chief Executive, Northumbria University
Louise Wilson Artist
Greville Worthington Collector, arts figure, and holds a number of Trustee appointments